Green Room Awards Nominations

Excellence on the Melbourne stage is acknowledged every year with the Green Room Awards which cover everything from musical theatre and dance to cabaret and opera. This year there have been over 200 nominations for the 50 awards up for grabs and the nominees have been released today!

DSC_0861

There are many familiar and well-deserving faces among the list of nominees. Many of whom have formed the centre of some important discussions about the future of entertainment marketing.

We have some big names from the big musical productions from last year including Helen Dallimore and David Harris from Legally Blonde, Christie Whelan-Browne and Alinta Chidzey from Singin’ in the Rain and the fabulous King’s Men and Esther Hanniford from King Kong. The cabaret section features Gillian Cosgriff as a nominee for four awards from her show This Is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things who you may recognise for her sky-rocketing cover of ‘Happy’ on the Arts Centre ‘Play Me I’m Yours’ pianos. And alongside her, Perfect Tripod who headlined one of the Zoo Twilights concerts this year have come up for a Musical Direction award.

Although there is one noticeable absentee from the list – the award for ‘Best Musical’.

Despite this notable omission there are many talented performers and companies who will by vying for top place in their category at the Awards Ceremony on April 28 at the Comedy Theatre. You can check out a full list of the nominees below.

For more information about the Green Room Awards, visit www.greenroom.org.au

Alternative & Hybrid Performance

For Innovation in Circus
proudly sponsored by the Australian Circus & Physical Theatre Association

There was only one nomination in this category. To be announced on the night

For Outstanding Hybrid or Alternative Work
proudly sponsored by Auspicious Arts

  •        5 Short Blasts – City of Melbourne
  •        Public – Insite Arts

For Outstanding Contemporary Performance
proudly sponsored by Theatre Network Victoria

  •        In Spite of Myself – Sans Hotel
  •        Room Of Regret – Melbourne Festival, Theatre Works & The Rabble
  •        Whelping Box – Intimate Spectacle

Cabaret

For Production

  •        Yana Alana – Between The Cracks
  •        Tommy Bradson – Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
  •        Gillian Cosgriff – This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
  •        Kransky Sisters – Piece of Cake
  •        Tripod – Men of Substance

For Artiste

  •        Yana Alana – Between The Cracks
  •        Trevor Ashley – I’m Every Woman
  •        Tommy Bradson – Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
  •        Gillian Cosgriff – This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
  •        Geraldine Quinn – Sunglasses At Night: The 80s Apocalypse Sing Along Cabaret

For Writing

  •        Yana Alana – Between The Cracks
  •        Tommy Bradson – Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
  •        Gillian Cosgriff: This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
  •        Selina Jenkins – Beau Heartbreaker
  •        Kransky Sisters – Piece of Cake

 For Musical Direction

  •        Michael Griffiths – Sweet Dreams: Songs by Annie Lennox
  •        Kransky Sisters – Piece of Cake
  •        Eddie Perfect and Tripod – Perfect Tripod
  •        John Thorn – Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
  •        Shanon Whitelock – Oprahfication

 For Original songs

  •        Gillian Cosgriff – This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
  •        Tripod – Men of Substance
  •        Oprahfication
  •        Beau Heartbreaker
  •        The Yummy Burlesque Hour

For Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret

  •        John Newman

Dance

For Concept and Realisation

  •        Blizzard – Nat Cursio Co.
  •        Conversation Piece – Lucy Guerin Inc.
  •        P.O.V. – Lee Serle
  •        The Recording – Sandra Parker Dance
  •        Zero Zero – Tony Yap, Yumi Umimare & Matthew Gingold

For Best Male Dancer

  •        Daniel Gaudiello – ‘Basilio’ Don Quixote and ‘The Prince’ Cinderella (The Australian Ballet Company)
  •        Chengwu Guo – ‘Basilio’ Don Quixote and ‘James’ La Sylphide (The Australian Ballet Company)
  •        Jayden Hicks – Yours Truly (Collaboration The Project)
  •        Alisdair MacIndoe – Conversation Piece (Lucy Guerin Inc.) and Dual (Stephanie Lake & Robin Fox)
  •        James Pham – 247 Days (Chunky Move) and Aorta (Stephanie Lake & Robin Fox)

For Best Female Dancer

  •        Sara Black – Dual (Stephanie Lake)
  •        Dalisa Pigrum – Gudirr Gudirr (Marrugeku)
  •        Lauren Langlois – 247 Days (Chunky Move)
  •        Stephanie Lake – Conversation Piece (Lucy Guerin Inc.)
  •        Leanne Stojmenov – Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)

For Best Ensemble Performance

  •        Aorta – Stephanie Lake & Chunky Move
  •        Blizzard – Nat Cursio Co.
  •        Conversation Piece – Lucy Guerin Inc.
  •        P.O.V. – Lee Serle
  •        Proximity – Australian Dance Theatre

Inaugural Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography

  •        Nat Cursio – Blizzard (Nat Cursio Co.)
  •        Russell Dumas – Dance for the Time Being – Southern Exposure  (Russell Dumas)
  •        Antony Hamilton – Black Project 2 (Antony Hamilton)
  •        Stephanie Lake – Dual (Stephanie Lake)
  •        Alexei Ratmansky – Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)

For Visual Design

  •        Russell Dumas, Simon Lloyd, Margie Medlin & Ysabel de Maisonneuve – Design – Dance for the Time Being – Southern Exposure (Russell Dumas)
  •        Robin Fox (sculpture design) & Jen Hector (lighting design) – A Small Prometheus (Stephanie Lake & Robin Fox)
  •        Jérôme Kaplan – Costume & set design – Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)
  •        Jonathon Oxlade – Set Design – Skeleton (Larissa McGowan)
  •        Thomas Pachaud (video & video engineering), Mark Pennington (lighting design) & Geoff Cobham (design consultant) – Proximity (Australian Dance Theatre)

For Composition

  •        Robin Fox – Dual (Stephanie Lake)
  •        Alisdair Macindoe–Black Project 2 (Anthony Hamilton)
  •        Garth Paine – And All Things Return to Nature / TOMORROW (Phillip Adams Balletlab)
  •        Jethro Woodward – Skeleton (Larissa McGowan)

Independent Theatre

For Male Performer

  •        Luke Elliot‘Runt’ Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
  •        Ash Flanders – ‘Cast’ The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm /Neon)
  •        Rob Meldrum – ‘David Kelly’ Palace of the End (Theatre Works)
  •        James O’Connell – ‘Danny’ Danny and the Deep Blue Sea (Pony Child Theatre)
  •        Hayden Spencer – ‘Performer’ Tall Man (La Mama)

For Female Performer

  •        Maude Davey – ‘Performer’ My Life in the Nude (La Mama)
  •        Eugenia Fragos – ‘Nehjras Al Saffarh’ Palace of the End (Theatre Works)
  •        Genevieve Giuffre – ‘Berdine’ Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)
  •        Sarah Hamilton and Justine Campbell (Shared) – ‘Performers’ They Saw A Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  •        Emily Tomlins – body of work

For Ensemble

  •        Cast of M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)
  •        Cast of Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)
  •        Cast of Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
  •        Cast of The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm /Neon)

For Set and Costume Design
proudly sponsored by Theatre Network Victoria

  •        Anna Cordingly and Romanie Harper (Set and Costume)- M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne Festival)
  •        Kate Davis (Set and Costume) – The Story of O (The Rabble / Neon)
  •        Marg Horwell (Set and Costume) – Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
  •        Dayna Morrissey (Set) – On The Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)
  •        Owen Phillips (Costume) and Romanie Harper (Set) – The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)

For Lighting Design

  •        Amelia Lever-Davidson Dropped (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  •        Lisa Mibus – Yarn (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  •        Katie Sfetkidis – Summertime in the Garden of Eden (Theatre Works)
  •        Andy Turner – Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
  •        Richard Vabre – Night Maybe (Sassy Red productions/Stuck Pigs Squealing/Theatre Works)

For Sound/Music

  •        Adele McCarthy (Sound Design)- Not A Very Good Story (La Mama)
  •        Michael Pulsford (Music Composition and Performance), Darrin Verhaegen and James Paul (Sound Design and Composition) – M+M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)
  •        Kelly Ryall (Composition and Sound Design)- Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
  •        Jethro Woodward (Sound design)- Opera for a Small Mammal (Chamber Made Opera/La Mama)

For Direction
proudly sponsored by Julia Zemiro

  •        Daniel Clarke – The Palace At The End (Theatre Works)
  •        Prue Clarke – Dropped (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  •        Susie Dee – Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
  •        Adena Jacobs – On the Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)
  •        Stephen Nicolazzo – Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)

For Production
proudly sponsored by the Melbourne Fringe Festival

  •        M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)
  •        On the Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)
  •        Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
  •        The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)
  •        They Saw a Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

For Writing
proudly sponsored by the Melbourne Theatre Company

  •        Angela Betzien – The Tall Man (La Mama)
  •        Patricia Cornelius – Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
  •        Emily Collyer – The Good Girl (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  •        Declan Greene and Ash Flanders – The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)
  •        Sarah Hamilton and Justine Campbell – They Saw a Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Music Theatre

For Actress In A Leading Role
proudly sponsored by the Ron & Margaret Dobell Foundation

  •        Rachael Beck – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
  •        Alinta Chidzey – Singin’ In The Rain
  •        Esther Hannaford – King Kong
  •        Clare Lyon – Pirates Of Penzance

For Actor In A Leading Role
proudly sponsored by the Ron & Margaret Dobell Foundation

  •        Rohan Browne – Singin’ In The Rain
  •        Bobby Fox – Hot Shoe Shuffle
  •        David Harris – Legally Blonde

For Actor In A Supporting Role

  •        Tyler Coppin – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
  •        Michael Griffiths – Jersey Boys
  •        Matt Holly – Assassins
  •        Nick Simpson-Deeks – Assassins

 For Actress In A Supporting Role

  •        Helen Dallimore – Legally Blonde
  •        Nancye Hayes – Sunday In The Park With George
  •        Christina Tan – Gypsy
  •        Jennifer Vuletic – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
  •        Christie Whelan-Browne – Singin’ In The Rain

For Ensemble

  •        ‘The Tap Brothers’ – Hot Shoe Shuffle
  •        The King’s Men – King Kong
  •        Company – The Tap Pack

Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography
proudly sponsored by the Tripolino Family

  •        David Atkins & Dein Perry – Hot Shoe Shuffle
  •        Jesse Rasmussen, Jordan Pollard, Thomas Egan – The Tap Pack

For Musical Direction
proudly sponsored by the Tripolino Family

  •        Michael Azzopardi – Jersey Boys
  •        Luke Byrne – Assassins
  •        Peter Casey – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
  •        David Stratton – Hot Shoe Shuffle

For Design (Lighting)

  •        Peter Mumford – King Kong
  •        Matt Scott – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

For Design (Sound)

  •        Kelvin Gedye  –  Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
  •        Peter Hylenski – King Kong
  •        Michael Waters  – Hot Shoe Shuffle

For Design (Set/ Costume)

  •        The Car – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
  •        Dale Ferguson (Set) – Pirates Of Penzance
  •        Roger Kirk (Costume) – King Kong

For Direction

There was only one nomination in this category. To be announced on the night

Opera

For Best Director

  •        Christopher Alden – Partenope (Opera Australia)
  •        Roger Hodgman – Nixon in China (Victorian Opera)
  •        Cameron Menzies – The Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)
  •        Alex Ollé  – A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)

For Best Production

  •        A Masked Ball – Opera Australia
  •        Nixon in China – Victorian Opera
  •        Partenope – Opera Australia

For Best Conductor

  •        Daniel Carter – Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)
  •        Andrea Molino – A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)
  •        Fabian Russell – Nixon In China (Victorian Opera)

For Best Female Lead

  •        Csilla Boross – ‘Amelia’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)
  •        Catherine Carby – ‘Arsace’ (Partenope, Opera Australia)
  •        Donna-Marie Dunlop – ‘Leonore’ (Fidelio, Melbourne Opera)

For Best Female In A Supporting Role

There was only one nomination in this category. To be announced on the night

For Best Male Lead

  •        Jósé Carbo – ‘René, Count Ankarström’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)
  •        Bradley Daly – ‘Mao Tse-tung’ (Nixon in China, Victoria Opera)
  •        Barry Ryan – ‘Richard Nixon’ (Nixon in China, Victorian Opera)
  •        Diego Torre – ‘Gustav III of Sweden’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)

For Best Male In A Supporting Role

  •        Kanen Breen – ‘Emilio’ (Partenope, Opera Australia)
  •        Michael Honeyman – ‘Amonasro’ (Aida, Opera Australia)
  •        David Parkin – ‘Count Horn’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)

For Best Design

  •        Alfons Flores (set), Urs Schönebaum (lighting) – A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)
  •        Chloe Greaves (set and costume), Peter Darby (lighting) – The Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)
  •        Andrew Lieberman (set), Jon Morrell (costume), Adam Silverman (lighting) – Partenope (Opera Australia)
  •        Matt Scott (lighting) – Nixon in China (Victorian Opera)

For Ensemble

There was only one nomination in this category. To be announced on the night

Theatre Companies

For Female Actor

  •        Alison Bell – ‘Marianne’ Constellations, Melbourne Theatre Company
  •        Julia Blake – ‘Vera’ 4000 Miles, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
  •        Julie Forsyth – ‘Mrs Van Amersfoort’ The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
  •        Zahra Newman – ‘Camae’ The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company
  •        Alison Whyte – ‘Performer’ The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

For Male Actor

  •        Jacek Koman – ‘Edgar’ Dance of Death, Malthouse Theatre
  •        Bert LaBonté – ‘Dr Martin Luther King Jr’ The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company
  •        Brian Lipson – ‘Deputy Governor Danforth’ The Crucible, Melbourne Theatre Company
  •        Ian Meadows – ‘Trip Wyeth’ Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
  •        Steve Mouzakis – ‘Lophakhin’ The Cherry Orchard, Melbourne Theatre Company

For Ensemble

  •        The Book of Everything – Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
  •        4000 Miles – Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
  •        The Shadow King – Malthouse Theatre
  •        Super Discount – Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre
  •        War Horse (Ensemble of Horse puppeteers) – National Theatre of Great Britain and Global Creatures present in association with Arts Centre Melbourne

For Lighting Design

  •        Rachel Burke – Solomon and Marion, Melbourne Theatre Company
  •        Amelia Lever-Davidson – Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
  •        Andrew Livingston (Bluebottle) – Super Discount, Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre
  •        Danny Pettingill (Bluebottle) – Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
  •        Matt Scott – The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company

For Set and Costume

  •        Kim Carpenter – Set and Costume, The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
  •        Anna Cordingley – Set and Costume, The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre
  •        Callum Morton – Set Designer, Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
  •        Peter Mumford – Set Design, Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
  •        Anna Tregloan – Set and Costume, The Dragon, Malthouse Theatre

For Sound/Composition

  •        Marco Cher-Gibard (Sound Design) – Super Discount, Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre
  •        David Chisholm (Composer) and Jethro Woodward (Sound Design) – The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre
  •        Steve Francis (Composer/Sound Designer) – Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
  •        Iain Grandage (Composer) – The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production.
  •        Tripod – Scott Edgar, Steven Gates & Simon Hall (Music, Lyrics and Performance) – The Dragon, Malthouse Theatre

For Direction

  •        Neil Armfield – The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
  •        Kat Henry – Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
  •        Michael Kantor – The Shadow King, Malthouse Theatre
  •        Matthew Lutton – The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre
  •        Simon Stone – The Cherry Orchard, Melbourne Theatre Company

For Production

  •        The Book of Everything – Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
  •        The Bloody Chamber – Malthouse Theatre
  •        The Cherry Orchard – Melbourne Theatre Company
  •        Fox Finder – Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
  •        The Shadow King – Malthouse Theatre

For Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage

  •        Beached, Melissa Bubnic, Melbourne Theatre Company
  •        The Book of Everything (by Guus Juijer) Richard Tulloch’s Adaptation, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
  •        Roam, Adam Cass, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
  •        The Shadow King, Co-created by Tom E. Lewis & Michael Kantor Malthouse with translation by the cast.
  •        The Stories I Want to Tell You In Person, Lally Katz, Malthouse Theatre